Privacy Policy

At OptiAssets Limited we are committed to protecting your privacy. We want to be transparent about the data we can process, how we use them and the rights you have to control your data.

1. User Information

OptiAssets Limited is responsible for the processing of the User’s personal data and informs you that these data will be treated in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (GDPR) regarding the protection of personal data. Natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data, so that the following information is provided:

For what purpose do we treat your personal data?

We will process your data of interested persons to answer the questions that may arise as well as to attend the requested services and develop our activity.

What kind of data do we process?

Identification data: Name and surname. Contact information: telephone and email.

How long will we keep your data?

Personal data will be kept as long as it is maintained with you. When the data cease to be necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, they will be deleted ensuring their confidentiality.

What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data? The legal basis for the processing of your data will be the legitimate interest in relation to responding to the request for information you can make.

What are your rights when you provide us with and / or process your data?

As an interested party, you may at any time request the exercise of any of the following rights that assist you in data protection matters:

  • Access your data: You have the right to access your data to know what personal data we are dealing with that concerns you.
  • Request the rectification or deletion of your data: In certain circumstances, you have the right to rectify any personal data that you consider inaccurate.
  • Request the limitation of the processing of your data: In certain circumstances, you will have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your data, in which case we inform you that we will only keep the data about which you have requested limitation in the processing for the exercise or defense of claims.
  • To the portability of your data: In certain circumstances, you will have the right to receive the personal data that concern you, and that you have provided us, in a structured format of common use and mechanical reading, as well as to be transmitted by our company to another responsible for the treatment.
  • Oppose the processing of your data: In certain circumstances and for reasons related to your particular situation, you will have the right to object to the processing of your data in which case, we would stop processing them unless we must continue to do so for compelling legitimate reasons or for the exercise or the defense of possible claims.
  • Right to file a claim with the Control Authority if you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights. The competent authority in Malta is the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (OIDPC) at: https: / /idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/Home.aspx.


We inform you that you can exercise your rights over your personal data at the following email address: info@optiassets.com